North Essex Cricket League

League & Club Records (since 1989)

Highest Totals

501 for 4 Halstead v West Bergholt (at Halstead) 2008
486 for 8 West Mersea v Ardleigh (at Mersea) 2009
479 for 1 Mistley v Witham (at Mistley) 2009
463 for 8 Gt Totham v West Bergholt (at Gt Totham) 2009
456 for 1 Braintree C v W Mersea (at Braintree) 2010
438 for 2 Abberton v Gosfield (at Abberton) 2008
436 for 8 Coggeshall v Great Bentley 2nd (at Coggeshall) 2004
435 for 6 Mistley v St Osyth 2nd (at Mistley) 2005
432 for 4 Hatfield Peverel v Birch (at Hatfield Peverel) 1997
427 for 5 Witham v Purleigh (at Witham) 2011
425 for 3 Clacton Ramblers v Cressing (at Cressing) 2000
424 for 10 West Mersea v Purleigh (at Mersea) 2010
422 for 3 Lt Bardfield V v Clacton R (at LBV) 2009
422 for 8 Halstead v Abberton (at Halstead) 2003
421 for 5 Lt Bardfield V v. Purleigh (at LBV) 2015
407 for 8 Chappel WC v Wickham Bishops 2012

Lowest Totals

10 Birch 2nd v Maldon 2nd (at Birch) 1992
11 Cavaliers v Tiptree United (at Cavaliers) 1999
15 Elmstead G v Garrison (at Elmstead) 2011
16 Tendring 2nd v Earls Colne (at Tendring) 2000
18 Shalford 2nd v Coggeshall (at Shalford) 1996
18 Silver End 2nd v Chappel & W.C. 2nd (at Chappel) 1999
19 Paxmans v Tattingstone 2nd (at Paxmans) 1997
19 Great Braxted & Tiptree 2nd v Coggeshall (at Coggeshall) 2004

Biggest Margin of Victory

450 runs Halstead v West Bergholt 2008
411 runs Abberton v Gosfield 2008
368 runs Coggeshall v Gt Bentley 2nd 2004
365 runs Clacton Ramblers v Cressing 2000
364 runs Wivenhoe v Boxted 2nd 2004

Lowest Score Defended

33 Shalford v Great Bentley (21) 2006
40 Little Clacton 2nd v Clacton (26) 1992
47 Little Clacton v Elmstead (42) 1990

Biggest Run Chases

324 for 5 Colchester v Copdock (324 for 3) 2018
320 for 1 Witham v Halstead (317 for 5) 2006
312 for 7 Gt Bentley (High Easter 311 for 7) 2015
299 for 5 Copford v Frinton (297 for 7) 2010
291 for 3 Clacton v Colchester (288 for 6) 2011
283 for 0 Bocking v Abberton (282 for 8) 2007
280 for 5 Purleigh (G Braxted & Tiptree 277 for 3) 2015
277 for 3 Gt Totham v Gosfield (275 for 5) 2014
272 for 3 Shalford v West Mersea (271 for 5) 2003
272 for 4 Cressing v Eight Ash Green 2nd (268 for 5) 2005

Most Runs in a Season

1284 Kurt Lamont (Ardleigh) 2011
1283 S Hammond (Eight Ash Green) 1996
1240 A Stockton (Tattingstone) 1996
1215 D Hibbert (Galleywood) 2005
1189 S Hammond (Eight Ash Green) 2000
1113 J Russell (Colchester & E.E.) 2005

Most wickets in a Season

58 J Jones (Lexden) 1996
53 S McKillop (West Bergholt) 1989
51 K Jacobs (West Bergholt) 1990
50 P Mitchell (Lexden) 1990
50 P Langohr (Birch) 1996

Highest League Scores (All Double Centuries)

281* I Seneratne, Mistley 2009
272 S Snell, Abberton 2008
262* R Bonner, Chappel & WC (v Wickham B) 2012
245* S Hudspith, Little Bardfield Village 1998
245 Amit Gupta, Halstead (v West Bergholt) 2008
244* J Latimer, Springfield (v High Easter) 2013
232* I De Saram, Clacton (v Elmstead Grasshoppers) 2007
225 D Hibbert, Galleywood (v Clacton R) 2005
222* S Hammond, Eight Ash Green) 1996
219* D Garner, Braintree C (v W Mersea) 2010
218* Eaton, Harwich & D (v Rayne) 2010
215 J Russell, Colchester & E.E. (v Wivenhoe) 2006
214* A Kemp, Little Bardfield Village 1999
213 J Symonds, Springfield (v NSW) 2009
212* A Lawrence, Cressing 1997
211* D Skinner, Cressing 1996
210* M Cosentino, Halstead (v Colchester & E.E. 2nd) 2006
210 M Cosentino, Halstead (v Copford) 2006
208* D Hymas, Lt Bardfield V (v Gt Totham) 2009
208* P Stone, Lt Bardfield V (v. Purleigh) 2015
208 F Khan, Gt Horkesley (v West Mersea) 2011 
207* C Perrin, Gt Bromley (v Witham) 2012
207 Freegard, Purleigh (v Cavaliers) 2010
206 G Webberley, Little Bardfield Village 1996
205 D Hibbert, Galleywood (v Gt Bromley) 2005
203* J Russell, Colchester & E.E. 2005
203* A Archer, Braintree C (v W Mersea) 2010
203 J Wells, Halstead (v Springfield) 2013
200* S Webb-Snowling, Copdock (v Colchester) 2018

Best Bowling Performances

9-0 G Williams (Colneside) 1998
9-13 R Olejnik (Eight Ash Green) 2004
9-16 D Chalk (Great Totham v Gt Bentley) 2007
9-20 D Wheat (West Mersea v Copford) 1992
8-3 M Puntschart (Tendring v West Bergholt) 2001
8-5 M Puntschart (Tendring v Silver End) 1998
8-10 P Pearson (Real Oddies v Cressing) 2006
8-11 G Luxton (Shalford v Gt Bentley) 2006
8-14 M Jones (Tiptree Utd v Gt Horkesley) 1994
8-15 A Sherry (Shalford) 1998
8-15 J Jones (Lexden v Kirby) 2013
8-18 G Wilson (Kirby v Chappell & WC) 2010
8-19 T Mayhew (Cavaliers v Kelvedon) 1996
8-21 Dobson (Clacton) v Elmstead G 2013
8-23 R Carter (Chappel & Wakes Colne) 2003
8-29 D Merriday (Eight Ash Green) 1997
8-29 J Jones (Lexden v Clacton) 1996
8-41 C Scott (St Osyth v West Mersea) 2006
8-42 T Mayhew (Cavaliers v EC&B) 2004
8-49 A Shearman (Lexden v Tendring) 2003